PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Rocketeers Consultation Group (RCG)

Our Privacy and Cookies Policy was last updated and posted on 10/31/2020. It governs the privacy terms of our website, https://rocketeers.com.au (the "Website"), owned and operated by Rocketeers Consultation Group Pty. Ltd (“we” or “our” or “Company”).

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of your personal information. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Website. By using the Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. The following outlines our Privacy Policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

  1. YOUR PRIVACY

    We follow all legal requirements to protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information. We utilise the personal data you offer in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide personal data for a particular reason, we could make use of the personal data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For example, registration information sent when creating your account, might be used to suggest products to you based on past acquisitions. We might use your personal data to offer access to services on the Website and monitor your use of such services. We may also utilise your personal data and various other personally non-identifiable information gathered through the Website to assist us with improving the material and functionality of the Website, to much better comprehend our users, and to improve our services. You will see terms in our Privacy Policy that are capitalised. These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

  2. DEFINITIONS

    "Non Personal Information" is information that is not personally identifiable to you and that we automatically collect when you access our Website with a web browser. It may also include publicly available information that is shared between you and others.

    "Personally Identifiable Information" is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained in order for us to provide you within our Website. Personally Identifiable Information may include information such as your name, email address, and other related information that you provide to us or that we obtain about you.
  1. OUR COMMITMENT

    We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy laws. By using any of our services, using our website/app or giving us your information, you agree that your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Policy. The User is advised to read carefully this Privacy Policy before using and/or utilizing the services of Company specifically its: website, e-mail notifications, Short Message Service (“SMS”) notifications, call logs, mobile applications, social media accounts, and all of its other online services.
  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Website. As a User, you can browse our website to find out more about our Website. We collect the following information:
    1. Contact data (such as your name, email address and phone number);
    2. Data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;
    3. Any other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters).

Information that you voluntarily provide to us

You can read about our services on our Terms document without sharing your name and contact information. In certain places on this website, you may be asked to provide your name, contact information and/or email address to use our website’s features or communicate with us including sending messages on our website. It is your option to provide the information requested. However, if you do not provide details that are essential, it would be impossible to use any or all of the features and functions of the website and/or to benefit from our services. We may retain records of any messages which you may send to us through this website or other websites owned by us, or by other electronic communications with us.

Computer Information Collected

When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website. Such information is typically considered Non Personal Information. We also collect the following:

    • Cookies: Our Website uses "Cookies" to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. Cookies are small text files sent to your browser and stored by your browser on your computer or other device by the websites that you visit, or by certain emails that you open. Cookies allow our websites to “remember you” when you return and allow us to deliver relevant page to you on our websites. Cookies save data such as your IP address or MAC address, the city associated with your IP or MAC address, the date and time you visited our website, pages or posts you viewed, the URL of the website you viewed prior to visiting our website and the type of browser you use.

What are the different types of cookies?

    1. Session cookiesare only stored for the duration of your visit to a website and are deleted from your device when you close your browser;

    2. Persistent cookiesare saved on your device for a fixed period of time after the browser has closed and are used where we (or a third party) need to identify you for a later browsing session;

    3. First party cookiesare set by the website you are visiting; and

    4. Third party cookiesare cookies used within our Services which are set by other organizations. These include cookies from external analytics services which help us to understand the use of our sites or by advertisers so that they can track the effectiveness of their advertisements.

How we use cookies technology

We use cookies and similar technologies to:

    • Support the functioning of our websites;

    • Enhance your experience on our websites;

    • Understand how our websites are functioning and inform improvements to our websites and services; and

    • Gather data that helps us to deliver information relevant to your interests.

How to manage cookies

You can manage cookies on your computer or device through your browser settings. Please refer to your browser’s “help” section for more information on how to delete saved cookies and allow or block cookies.

    • Geographical Information. When you use the mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located in and display information with relevant data or advertisements. We will not share your current location with other users or partners. If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings and/or within the mobile application.

    • Automatic Information. We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our Website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you're headed when you leave our website. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyse trends among our Users to help improve our Website.

    • Log Data. Like many Website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

    We do not disclose personally identifiable information collected from you during visits to our website/app except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We may aggregate collected information from multiple users and visitors to create data which can be analyzed to determine general users and visitor levels of interest in particular services. We may use your personal information to improve our services. We may also contact you from time to time to inform you of our new products and services and to ask for comments.
  1. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

    We may disclose your personal information to:
    • our agents and service providers;

    • our infrastructure providers;and

    • law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent
      unlawful activity or as otherwise required by law

  1. OVERSEAS DISCLOSURES

    At this time, some or all of the data in the service is stored and processed in the Australia. Your use of the Service represents your consent and agreement to these practices. The nature of our business activities may on occasion require that personal information be disclosed to overseas recipients in order to provide the services contemplated under the terms of our engagement or prospective engagement. The location of any overseas recipients of this information will depend upon the nature of the client assignment.

    As we use service providers and platforms which can be accessed from various countries via an Internet connection, it is not always practicable to know where your information may be held.  If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed above.

    In addition, we may use overseas IT services (including software, platforms and infrastructure), such as data storage facilities or other IT infrastructure. In such cases, we may own or control such overseas infrastructure, or we may have entered into contractual arrangements with third party service providers to assist RCG with providing our products and services to you.

    By submitting your personal information to RCG, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia.  In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information.

    The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not breach the privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988.  By providing your consent, under the Privacy Act 1988, Rocketeers Consultation Groupis not required to take such steps as may be reasonable in the circumstances.  However, despite this, we acknowledge the importance of protecting personal information and have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

    If you do not agree to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia by RCG, you should (after being informed of the cross border disclosure) tell RCG that you do not consent. To do this, either elect not to submit the personal information to RCG after being reasonably informed in a collection notification, or please contact us.

  2. REASONS WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We may use your information in the following ways:
    • where it is necessary to perform our contract with you;

    • where it is required by law;

    • where you have provided consent, provided that you can withdraw this consent at any time; or

    • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests as a business.

  1. DIRECT MARKETING

    You give your express and informed consent to us using your personal information where that information relates to the provision of services to you or marketing activities to provide you with information and to tell you about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services, and events) which we consider may be of interest to you, whether by post, email, SMS, messaging applications and telephone (Direct Marketing Communications). If you have provided inferred or implied consent (e.g. not opting out where an opt-out opportunity has been provided to you) or if it is within your reasonable expectation that we send you Direct Marketing Communications given the transaction or communication you have had with us, then we may also use your personal information for the purpose of sending you Direct Marketing Communications which we consider may be of interest to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive any further Direct Marketing Communication, you may ask us not to send those to you or disclose your information to other organizations for that purpose by using the “unsubscribe” facility in the Direct Marketing Communications.

  2. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

    Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not under our direct control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You access such linked Websites at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those individual websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites will utilise your personal information. In addition, these websites may contain a link to Websites of our affiliates. The websites of our affiliates are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and you should check their individual privacy policies to see how the operators of such websites will utilise your personal information.

  3. SECURITY

    The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We employ physical, electronic, and managerial measures to safeguard the information we collect online. However, no company can fully eliminate security risks, so we cannot make guarantees about any part of our services. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information. We utilise practical protection measures to safeguard against the loss, abuse, and modification of the individual Data under our control. Personal Data is kept in a secured database and always sent out by means of an encrypted SSL method when supported by your web browser.

  4. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

    We will retain your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collected it, or for as long as we have your consent to do so where your consent is our legal basis on which we process such data. All retained data will be held subject to this policy.

  5. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

    You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to us using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms.

  6. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

    Our Services are not directed to persons under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from children under 18 years. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personally Identifiable Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at support@rocketeers.com.au. If we become aware that a child under 18 years has provided us with Personally Identifiable Information, we will delete such information from our record.

  7. ACCESS

    You may request access to the information we hold about you by contacting us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise permitted or required by law. If we deny you access to the information, we will notify you of the basis for the denial unless an exception applies.

  1. PAYMENT PROCESSING PARTNER AND LEGAL DISCLOSURE

    We may share your information with third party service providers (for example: Stripe) for processing payments made by credit or debit card in connection with transaction with us. We may disclose your information if we have a good faith belief that the disclosure is required by law, is required in order to enforce the Privacy terms, or is necessary to detect, prevent or address fraud or security issues or to prevent harm to Company or others. All transactions will be processed via third party service providers (for example: Stripe) and not stored/processed on our server

  2. CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated.

  3. QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. If you have any questions/complaints about our Privacy Policy, you can reach us at support@rocketeers.com.au

Changelog

Date

Description of Change

Changed By:

28/07/2020 Review and Amendment of current policy RCG Admin
31/10/2020 Review and Amendment of current policy RCG Admin
17/11/2020 Review and Amendment of current policy; I.e. Section 16, Payment processing partner and Legal Disclosure RCG Admin